Full list of 65th Indian National Film Awards winners

0
38

The most prestigious National Film Awards have been announced and amid tough competition, the list of winners has been revealed. The jury of the renowned 65th National Film Awards is headed by veteran filmmaker Shekhar Kapur while the panel has as many as ten members who screen the best of Indian cinema.

List of winners:

Sridevi—Best Actress for ‘Mom’ posthumously

The Dada Saheb Phalke Award has been conferred to late actor Vinod Khanna.

Feature Films
BEST FEATURE FILM: Village Rockstars
Producer: Rima Das
Director: Rima Das

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Sinjar
Producer: Shibu G Suseelan
Director: Pampally

BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT Baahubali – The Conclusion
Producer:  Prasad Devineni
Director:  @ssrajamouli

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION: Dhappa
Producer: Sumatilal Popatlal Shah
Director: Nipun Dharmadhikari

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: AALORUKKAM
Producer:   Jolly Lonappan
Director :   V C Abhilash

BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/
PRESERVATION: Irada
Producer:  Irada Entertainment LLP
Director:  Aparnaa Singh
BEST CHILDREN’S FILM: MHORKYA
Producer:  Kalyan Rajmogli Padal
Director :  Amar Bharat Deokar
65th #NationalFilmAwards: Feature Films
BEST DIRECTION: Director- Jayaraj (BHAYANAKAM)
BEST ACTOR: Riddhi Sen (NAGARKIRTAN)
BEST CHILD ARTIST: Bhanita Das (Village Rockstars)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Divya Dutta (IRADA)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fahad Fazil (Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum)
BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Kaatru Veliyidai
SONG: Shashaa Tirupati (VAAN)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bhayanakam
Cameraman:  Nikhil S Praveen
Newton—Best Hindi Film
Pankaj Tripathi—Special Mention Award, Newton
Kaccha Limboo—Best Marathi Film

BEST HINDI FILM: Newton
Producer:  Amit V Masurkar
Director :  Manish Mundra
BEST SCREENPLAY
i)  Screenplay Writer (Original): Sajeev Pazhoor (Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum)
ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted): JAYARAJ (Bhayanakam)
iii)  Dialogues : Sambit Mohanty (Hello Arsi)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Santhosh Raman (Take Off)
BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST: Ram Rajjak (Nagarkirtan)
BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION
a)Songs – @arrahman- Kaatru Veliyidai
b)Background Music- A. R Rahman (MOM)
BEST LYRICS: J M Prahalad
Song:  Muthuratna
SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Nagarkirtan
Producer:  Sani Ghose Ray
Director :   Sani Ghose Ray
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
SONG: “Gori Tu Latth Maar”
Ganesh Acharya, Toilet Ek Prem Katha

BEST ACTION DIRECTION AWARD: Abbas Ali Moghul (Baahubali-The Conclusion)
@BaahubaliMovie
BEST GUJARATI FILM: Dhh
Producer:  Amruta Parande
Director:    Manish Saini
BEST TELUGU FILM: Ghazi
Producer:  Prasad V. Potluri (Picture House Media Limited) (PVP Cinema)
Director:  Sankalp
BEST TAMIL FILM: To Let
Producer:  Prema Chezhian
Director:  Chezhiyan
BEST ASSAMESE FILM: Ishu
Producer:  Children’s Film Society, India
Director :   Utpal Borpujari

BEST BENGALI FILM: Mayurakshi
Producer:  Firdausul Hasan
Director :  Atanu Ghosh
BEST KANNADA  FILM: Hebbettu Ramakka
Producer:  Putta Raju .S.A
Director:  N.R Nanjunde Gowda
BEST MALAYALAM FILM: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum
Producer:  Sandip Senan
Director:  Dileesh Pothan
BEST MARATHI FILM: Kachcha Limbu
Producer:   Mandarr Bhaskar Devasthali
Director:  Prasad Oak
BEST ODIYA  FILM: Hello Arsi
Producer:  Ajaya Routray
Director:   Sambit Mohanty
BEST TULU FILM: Paddayi
Producer:  Nithyananda Pai
Director:  Abhaya Simha

BEST JASARI FILM:SINJAR
Producer: Shibu G Suseelan
Director: Pampally

BEST LADAKHI FILM: Walking With The Wind
Producer:  Mahesh Mohan
Director:   Praveen Morchhale
SPECIAL MENTION: Pankaj Tripathi, Newton
SPECIAL MENTION: Parvathy, Take Off
SPECIAL MENTION: Prakruti Mishra, Hello Arsi
SPECIAL MENTION: Yasharaj Karhade, Mhorkya
Best Writing on Cinema (Special Mention)
Mr. Sunil Mishra
Best Writing on Cinema
Best Film Critic: Mr. Giridhar Jha

Best Book on Cinema: Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film
Author: Bobby Wahengbam
Publisher: Angomningthou Preservation & Documentation
BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER: K.J Yesudas (Viswasapoorvam Mansoor)
Song: Poy Maranja Kalam
Non-Feature Films

SPECIAL MENTION:
(a) Rebirth- Director: Jayaraj
(b) Cake Story- Director: Rukshana Tabassum
(c) Afternoon- Director: Swapnil Vasant Kapure
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER: The Lion of Laddak
Narrator: Francois Castellino
BEST MUSIC: Shored of Liberty
Music Director: Ramesh Narayanan
BEST EDITING: Mrityubhoj The Death Feast
Editor: Sanjiv Monga & Tenzin Kunchok

Best On location Sound Recordist: Samarth Mahajan (The Unreserved)
BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Pavasacha Nibandha
Audiographer: Avinash Sonawane

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
(a) Appu Prabhakar (Eye Test)
(b) Arnold Fernandes (Dawn)
BEST DIRECTION: Nagraj Manjule (Pavasacha Nibandha)
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES: Happy Birthday
Producer FTII
Director: Medhpranav Babasaheb Powar
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM: Mayat
Producer: Dr Suyash Shinde
Director: Dr Suyash Shinde

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
(a) A Very Old Man with Enormous  Wings
Producer: Films Division
Director: Prateek Vats
(b) Monday
Producer: FTII
Director: Arun K
BEST  ANIMATION FILM:
(a) The Fish Curry
Producer: Munish Tewari
Director: Abhishk Verma
Animator: Abhishk Verma
(b) The Basket
Producer: Nilima Eriyat
Director: Suresh Eriyat
Animator: Studio EEKSAURUS
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM: 1984, When the sun didn’t rise
Producer: Teenaa Kaur
Director: Teenaa Kaur

BEST EXPLORATION/ADVENTURE FILM (TO INCLUDE SPORTS): Ladakh Chale Richawala
Producer: Films Division
Director: Indrani Chakrabarti
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM: The Little Girl We Were and the Women We Are Producer: RAHI Foundation
Director: Vaishali Sood
BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
(a) I am Bonnie
Producer: Films Division
Director: Satarupa Santra
(b) Veil Done
Director: Juhi Bhatt
Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra
BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM  INCLUDING AGRICULTURE: The Pangti Story Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra
Director: Sesino Yhoshu

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM (to cover tourism, exports, crafts, industry etc)-Poetry on Fabric : Chendari Nama
Producer: Sanjay Gupta for Pro Art India
Director: Rajendra Janglay
BEST ARTS /CULTURAL FILM: Girija
Producer: Madhu Chandra, Sudha Datta
Director: Debapriya Adhikary, Samanwaya Sarkar

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/ HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION: (a) Naachi se Baanchi Producer: Films Division Director: Biju Toppo (b) Sword of Liberty Producer: R C Suresh Director: Shiny Jacob Benjamin

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
(a) A Very Old Man with Enormous  Wings
Producer: Films Division
Director: Prateek Vats
(b) Monday
Producer: @FTIIOfficial
Director: Arun K

BEST ANTHROPOLOGICAL/ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM:
(a) Name, Place, Animal, Thing
Producer: Nithin R
Director: Nithin R
(b) Slave Genesis
Producer: Aneez K M
Director: Aneez K M
BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Water Baby
Producer: Varun Shah
Director: Pia Shah
A big congratulations to the winners. Reportedly, the awards will be given to the winners on May 3, 2018.

Source: Zee News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here